Toll Free Number - Agriclaim

Agriclaim


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy AgriClaim Canada Inc. (hereafter referred as AgriClaim) is a privately owned firm that specializes in agri-consulting, agronomy, intellectual property (plant breeders’ rights) with its office located in Calgary Alberta. As consultants or agents and other staff at AgriClaim Canada Inc. are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy guideline provides the protocol how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.
Personal Information Personal information is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.
Consent to Our Collected Personal Information In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you retain our services, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our company. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.
Use of Personal Information at AgriClaim Canada Inc. We use your personal information to provide professional advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with AgriClaim Canada Inc., we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, email and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments related to your services offered, keep you informed through AgriClaim’s newsletter and invite you in an events.
Withdrawal of Consent You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with professional advice. You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions mentioned in the communication or you may let us know by contacting us at info@agriclaim.com
Disclosure of Personal Information Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or any law firms on your behalf.
Accuracy of Your Information It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.
Safeguards AgriClaim uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access.
Access to your Personal Information You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, AgriClaim will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial. To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the consultant or agent serving you or write to us at the address provided in this website. AgriClaim will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.
Website Privacy Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimise your visit to our website. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server(s) may collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.